Submit the form below to sign up for one of our athletic teams. The coach will contact you within a few days to confirm.
Top | Current Season | Meet Our Coaches | Awards | Honor Roll | Past Results
Spring 2023 Highlights
The NCISAA DIII Track & Field State Championships on May 19-20, 2023 was a huge success! Every Woodlawn athlete scored points and set new personal records.
New Woodlawn Record: Running the 4 x 800M Relay, Asher H. ’27, Will M. ’25, Fenris C. ’26, and Russell J. ’26 set new PRs for each leg of the race, finishing 3rd and setting a new Woodlawn School record of 8:57.63, breaking the old school record by 12 seconds!
1600M: Asher H. ’27 – Asher set a new PR to finish under 5 minutes for the time in 4:58:38 in 9th place. His performance ranks him 9th among all 8th graders in North Carolina!
400M: Jessie W. ’28 (7th) 1:04:18 – Jessie’s performance ranks her 6th among all 7th graders in North Carolina! She is now 2nd in the Woodlawn track and field records for the event.
800M: Adina J. ’23 (11) 2:32.18 – Adina solidified her 2nd place standing in the Woodlawn track and field records for 800M; an excellent finish to 6 years of awards and great success in the Woodlawn program!
Triple Jump: Jessie W. ’28 – 26-06.50
Coach Wilson & Coach Wrenholt
MEET OUR Coaches
Boys Varsity
NICK Wilson
The Varsity Boys Track & Field team is coached by Nick Wilson.
“I have been coaching Cross Country, Wrestling, and Track and Field for ten years. I started coaching after I graduated high school. I graduated college from UNCC with degrees in biology and philosophy.” – Coach Wilson
Girls Varsity
Valerie Wrenholt
“I love track and field since there is truly an event for everyone.”
The Varsity Girls Track & Field team is coached by Valerie Wrenholt. Coach Wrenholt is a lifelong runner who has competed in cross country running, Nordic skiing, and track since middle school.
In high school, in Colorado, she won numerous individual and team state titles. She was also a competitive Nordic skier and was a 4-year All-American. She ran cross country for one season at Dartmouth College and competed for four years in Nordic skiing at Dartmouth, including captaining the team during her senior year.
She previously coached varsity girls cross country at Providence Day School in Charlotte.
“Sport is a microcosm of life; it teaches many valuable lessons, such as persistence, dedication, and teamwork. As a coach, I want to help athletes reach their personal best and meet their goals, even if that doesn’t always mean winning. Further, I want to help athletes find running rewarding for the rest of their lives.” — Coach Wrenholt
Team & INdividual
Awards
Boys
17th at the NCISAA 1A/2A Meet (#3 out of 1A teams)
2022
21st at the NCISAA 1A/2A Meet (#5 out of 1A teams)
SPAA Champions
SPAA All-Conference: RJ Klein, Zachary Gilpin, Gael Garza, Liam Gilpin, Matthew Reed
2021
7th at NCISAA 1A/2A Meet (#2 out of 1A teams)
SPAA Champions
SPAA All-Conference: Jackson McGeough, RJ Klein, Gael Garza, Aiden Lemons, Mark Cummings
2019
9th at NCISAA 1A/2A Meet (#3 out of 1A teams)
SPAA Runners-Up
SPAA All-Conference: Dylan White, Jackson McGeough
2018
20th at NCISAA 1A/2A Meet (#4 out of 1A teams)
SPAA Runners-Up
SPAA All-Conference: Tripp Berini
2017
3rd at NCISAA 1A/2A Meet (#1 out of 1A teams)
NCISAA 1A/2A All-State: Quinn Schneider (3200m, 1600m, 800m)
NCISAA 1A Athlete of the Year (Quinn Schneider)
NCISAA 1A Coach of the Year (Dwayne Bowman)
SPAA Champions
SPAA All-Conference: Quinn Schneider, Jake Johnson, Zach Lorch
2016
11th at NCISAA 1A/2A Meet (#2 out of 1A teams)
NCISAA 1A/2A All-State: Quinn Schneider (3200m)
SPAA All-Conference: Quinn Schneider
2015
#7 out of 1A teams at NCISAA 1A/2A State Meet
SPAA Runners-Up
SPAA All-Conference: Quinn Schneider, Austen Castellano
girls
2022
13th at the NCISAA 1A/2A Meet (#2 out of 1A teams)
SPAA Runners-Up
SPAA All-Conference: Adina Jacobson
2021
9th at NCISAA 1A/2A Meet (#2 out of 1A teams)
SPAA Runners-Up
SPAA All-Conference: Natalie Boyle, Adina Jacobson, Elise Wrenholt
2019
5th at NCISAA 1A/2A Meet (#2 out of 1A teams)
NCISAA 1A/2A All-State: Megan Dailey (Triple Jump), Natalie Boyle (Pole Vault)
SPAA Runners-Up
SPAA All-Conference: Megan Dailey, Natalie Boyle, Adina Jacobson
2018
7th at NCISAA 1A/2A Meet (#2 out of 1A teams)
SPAA Runners-Up
SPAA All-Conference: Megan Dailey, Natalie Boyle
2017
7th at NCISAA 1A/2A Meet (#2 out of 1A teams)
NCISAA 1A/2A All-State: Hadley Zucker (Pole Vault)
SPAA Runners-Up
SPAA All-Conference: Megan Dailey
2016
15th at NCISAA 1A/2A Meet (#2 out of 1A teams)
SPAA Runners-Up
SPAA All-Conference: Amelia Woodall, Natalie Boyle, Anne Cunningham
2015
SPAA Runners-Up
SPAA All-Conference: Amelia Woodall, Rebecca Coutinho
Honor Roll
Varsity Boys
3200M
1. Quinn Schneider ’17 – 9:31.53 – North Raleigh Christian 5/20/2016
2. David Hager ’14 – 9:47.6 – Providence Day 11/17/2012
3. Sawyer Bowman ’11 – 9:54.37 – Providence Day 11/20/2010
4. Asher Howard ’27 – 10:58.05 – NB Dash for Doobie 11/18/2023
5. Jackson McGeough ’21 – 11:00.81 – Lenoir Rhyne 5/17/2019
1600M
1. Quinn Schneider ’17 – 4:15.80 – Univ. of Virginia 5/6/2017
2. David Hager ’14 – 4:19.64 – Charlotte Country Day 4/27/2013
3. Sawyer Bowman ’11 – 4:30.4 – Bishop McGuinness 6/4/2011
4. Jackson McGeough ’21 – 4:48.66 – Gaston Christian 5/1/2021
5. Tripp Berini ’18 – 4:49.50 – Woodlawn 3/27/2018
800M
1. Quinn Schneider ’17 – 1:57.21 – Northwestern H.S. 5/27/2017
2. David Hager ’14 – 1:58.48 – Bishop McGuinness 6/1/2013
3. Sawyer Bowman ’11 – 2:00.69 – Cannon 4/26/2011
4. Tripp Berini ’18 – 2:05.73 – Charlotte Country Day 5/5/2018
5. Jackson McGeough ’21 – 2:08.4 – Woodlawn 5/6/2021
400M
1. Jake Johnson ’17 – 51.51 – Woodlawn 5/11/2017
2. Jesse Jacobson ’20 – 52.71 – Lenoir Rhyne 5/17/2019
3. RJ Klein ’22 – 52.86 – Gaston Christian 5/15/2021
4. Tanner Atkins (11th) – 53.01 – Gaston Christian 5/15/2021
5. David Hager ’14 – 53.96 – Cannon 4/26/2011
200M
1. Jake Johnson ’17 – 22.88 – Woodlawn 5/11/2017
2. RJ Klein ’22 – 23.54 – Woodlawn 5/9/2022
3. Jesse Jacobson ’20 – 23.89 – Woodlawn 4/30/2019
4. David Keener ’13 – 24.17 – Victory Christian 3/28/2013
5. Ethan Mason ’20 – 24.19 – Woodlawn 3/27/2018
100M
1. Jake Johnson ’17 – 11.27 – Woodlawn 5/3/2017
2. RJ Klein ’22 – 11.58 – Woodlawn 4/20/2022
3. Jesse Jacobson ’20 – 11.71 – Lenoir Rhyne 5/6/2019
4. Drew Hedrick ’16 – 11.80 – Victory Christian 4/5/2016
5. Ethan Mason ’20 – 11.84 – Victory Christian 3/20/2018
300M IH
1. Zach Lorch ’17 – 44.79 – Campbell Univ. 5/19/2017
2. Fenris Chuprevich (8th) – 51.43 – Univ. of Mt. Olive – 5/21/2022
110M HH
1. Zach Lorch ’17 – 18.47 – Campbell Univ. 5/19/2017
4 x 800M Relay
McGeough/Lemons/Garza/Neal – 9:09.50 – Lenoir Rhyne 5/17/2019
4 x 400M Relay
Berini/Klein/Mason/Johnson – 3:36.90 – Campbell Univ. 5/20/2017
4 x 200M Relay
J.Hager/Mason/Klein/W.Hedrick – 1:37.08 – Woodlawn 5/10/2018
4 x 100M Relay
J.Hager/Mason/Klein/Jacobson – 45.41 – Lenoir Rhyne 5/18/2019
Long Jump
1. Jake Johnson ’17 – 20-06.50 – Campbell Univ. 5/19/2017
2. James Folds ’19 – 18-01 – Campbell University 5/18/2018
3. Jesse Jacobson ’20 – 17-03 – Woodlawn 5/1/2018
4. Mark Cummings (9th) – 16-11.75 – Gaston Christian 5/15/2021
5. Matt Childers ’17 – 16-07.5 – Victory Christian 3/17/2015
Triple Jump
1. Jake Johnson ’17 – 38-03 – Lenoir-Rhyne 4/28/2017
2. Jesse Jacobson ’20 – 36-05.5 – Woodlawn 5/1/2018
3. Reilly Milburn ’15 – 34-10 – Victory Christian 5/7/2015
4. Hank Grzeszczak ’19 – 33-02 – Cannon 3/16/2016
5. Mark Cummings (9th) – 32-04.75 – Gaston Christian 5/15/2021
Discus
1. Matt Childers ’17 – 110-03 – Victory Christian 5/12/2016
2. Dylan White ’19 – 101-01 – Woodlawn 3/28/2019
3. Ben Leach (10th) – 99-06 – Victory Christian 5/12/2016
4. Ethan Essex ’20 – 90-07 – Lenoir Rhyne 5/6/2019
5. Ethan Mason ’20 – 89-07 – Victory Christian 4/6/2017
Shot Put
1. James Folds ’19 – 38-01 – Lenoir Rhyne 5/17/2019
2. Dylan White ’19 – 38-00.50 – Lenoir Rhyne 5/17/2019
3. RJ Klein ’22 – 36-00 – Corvian 4/8/2022
4. Matt Childers ’17 – 33-08.5 – Woodlawn 5/3/2017
5. Ethan Essex ’20 – 32-08,75 – Lenoir Rhyne 5/17/2019
High Jump
1. Jake Johnson ’17 – 5-02 – Woodlawn 3/23/2017
2. Austen Castellano ’17 – 4-10 – Victory Christian 5/7/2015
Pole Vault
1. Zach Lorch ’17 – 9-00 – Woodlawn 4/19/2017
Varsity Girls
3200M
1. Kathleen Elkins ’10 – 11:44.60 – Providence Day 11/15/2008
2. Sydney Bowman ’14 – 12:08.3 – Providence Day 11/23/2013
3. Elise Wrenholt (8th) – 12:54.11 – Woodlawn 3/30/2022
4. Adina Jacobson (8th) – 13:03.22 – Cannon 4/3/2019
5. Anne Cunningham ’19 – 13:04.15 – Cannon 4/14/2016
1600M
1. Elise Wrenholt (8th) – 5:27.40 – Univ. of Mt. Olive 5/21/2022
2. Sydney Bowman ’14 – 5:37.7 – Forsyth Country Day 4/23/2014
3. Kathleen Elkins ’10 – 5:44.0 – Cannon 4/29/2010
4. Adina Jacobson (8th) – 5:53.81 – Woodlawn 3/28/2019
5. Anne Cunningham ’19 – 6:00.83 – Charlotte Country Day 4/20/2016
800M
1. Elise Wrenholt (8th) – 2:30.09 – Woodlawn 4/6/2022
2. Adina Jacobson (10th) – 2:34.6 – Woodlawn 5/6/2021
3. Sydney Bowman ’14 – 2:35.94 – Charlotte Country Day 4/9/2014
4. Kathleen Elkins ’10 – 2:36.11 – Cannon 4/29/2010
5. Kasey Price ’19 – 2:37.40 – Cannon 4/3/2019
400M
1. Kasey Price ’19 – 1:02.67 – Lenoir Rhyne 5/17/2019
2. Gabby Edwards (9th) – 1:04.72 – Woodlawn 5/10/2018
3. Elise Wrenholt (8th) – 1:05.84 – Woodlawn 4/27/2022
4. Zoe Milburn ’18 – 1:06.56 – Woodlawn 5/11/2017
5. Annie Wacker (9th) – 1:07.25 – Cannon 4/29/2010
200M
1. Megan Dailey ’19 – 26.80 – Woodlawn 4/9/2019
2. Carmen Lolla ’21 – 28.21 – Campbell University 5/18/2018
3. Gabby Edwards (9th) – 28.68 – Woodlawn 3/27/2018
4. Amelia Woodall ’17 – 29.6 – Victory Christian 5/7/2015
5. Madison Berini (7th) – 29.71 – Charlotte Country Day 4/20/2016
100M
1. Megan Dailey ’19 – 12.27 – Lenoir Rhyne 5/18/2019
2. Carmen Lolla ’21 – 13.37 – Victory Christian 3/20/2018
3. Clare Robinson ’15 – 13.74 – Victory Christian 3/17/2015
4. Taylor Scott ’16 – 13.86 – Victory Christian 3/17/2015
5. Madison Berini (7th) – 14.15 – Victory Christian 4/5/2016
300M IH
1. Amelia Woodall ’17 – 51.97 – North Raleigh Christian 5/20/2016
2. Natalie Boyle ’21 – 54.17 – Charlotte Country Day 4/20/2016
3. Elizabeth Robinson (8th) – 54.36 – Woodlawn 4/6/2022
4. Elise Wrenholt (8th) – 54.55 – Woodlawn 4/20/2022
100M HH
1. Natalie Boyle ’21 – 19.19 – Woodlawn 5/11/2017
2. Elizabeth Robinson (8th) – 20.71 – Woodlawn 4/6/2022
4 x 800M Relay
Fleming/Milburn/Jacobson/Price – 11:13.90 – Campbell University 5/18/2018
4 x 400M Relay
Price/G. Edwards/Fleming/Milburn – 4:37.75 – Woodlawn 5/10/2018
4 x 200M Relay
Lolla/Z.Edwards/Fleming/G.Edwards – 1:57.73 – Woodlawn 5/10/2018
4 x 100M Relay
Woodall/Lolla/Dailey/Berini – 53.93 – North Raleigh Christian 5/21/2016
Long Jump
1. Megan Dailey ’19 – 17-02.75 – Lenoir Rhyne 5/17/2019
2. Madison Berini (8th) – 14-04 – Woodlawn 5/11/2017
3. Kasey Price ’19 – 14-00.5 – Victory Christian 3/21/2019
4. Taylor Scott ’16 – 13-05.25 – Victory Christian 5/12/2016
5. Elizabeth Robinson (8th) – 12-06.5 – Woodlawn 3/30/2022
Triple Jump
1. Megan Dailey ’19 – 35-05.75 – Lenoir Rhyne 5/18/2019
2. Kasey Price ’19 – 30-02.25 – Campbell University 5/19/2018
3. Morgan Klein ’19 – 26-00.50 – Victory Christian 5/12/2016
High Jump
1. Natalie Boyle ’21 – 4-11 – Victory Christian 4/5/2016
2. Amelia Woodall ’17 – 4-10 – Victory Christian 5/12/2016
3. Rebecca Coutinho ’15 – 4-08 – Asheville School 4/24/2015
4. Adina Jacobson (11th) – 4-04 – Woodlawn 5/9/2022
5. Ginger Jacobson (10th) – 4-00 – Lenoir Rhyne 5/6/2019
5. Elizabeth Robinson (8th) – 4-00 – Woodlawn 4/6/2022
Discus
1. Gabby Polsky (8th) – 80-05 – Lenoir-Rhyne 4/28/2017
2. Jessi Dickerson (9th) – 75-11 – Woodlawn 5/10/2018
3. Aubrey Dantzler ’21 – 75-00 – Victory Christian 3/21/2019
4. Natalie Boyle ’21 – 74-02 – Gaston Christian 5/1/2021
5. Rebecca Coutinho ’15 – 72-00 – Victory Christian 5/7/2015
Shot Put
1. Aubrey Dantzler ’21- 26-11 – Lenoir Rhyne 5/6/2019
2. Ella Williams ’19 – 25-03.50 – Lenoir Rhyne 5/18/2019
3. Rachel Coutinho ’15 – 24-07 – Victory Christian 5/7/2015
4. Carmen Lolla ’21 – 23-09 – Woodlawn 4/30/2019
5. Gabby Polsky (8th) – 23-06 – Lenoir-Rhyne 4/28/2017
Pole Vault
1. Hadley Zucker (9th) – 10-0 – Campbell Univ. 5/20/2017
2. Natalie Boyle ’21 – 7-0 – Woodlawn 5/3/2019
PAST RESULTS
Varsity Track & Field at Cannon
Woodlawn's runners, jumpers, and throwers were quite impressive in the season opener - garnering seven new school records and a plethora of personal records. Eight athletes recorded state meet qualifying performances in ten different events. On the boys side, junior Jake Johnson celebrated his return to the Woodlawn track team by breaking the school long jump and triple jump records as well as helping the 4 x 100m relay team run the fastest time in school history. Junior Quinn Schneider led the team in points scored with dominating victories in the 1600m (#1 time in NCISAA this season) and 3200m (#2 time in NCISAA this season).
For the girls, freshman Megan Dailey qualified for the state meet in both the 100m (new school record) and 300m hurdles, and helped the 4 x 100m relay team to another school record. The girls scoring was led by two additional members of that record-breaking 4 x 100m relay team: senior Taylor Scott (new long jump school record) and junior Amelia Woodall (runner-up in the 300m hurdles with a state qualifying time).
See photos from the meet.
Boys Team Results
1. Davidson Day - 113
2. Lake Norman Charter - 106
3. Charlotte Country Day - 96
4. Cannon - 74
5. Community School of Davidson - 69
6. Woodlawn - 59
7. Gaston Day - 21
Girls Team Results
1. Charlotte Country Day - 131
2. Lake Norman Charter - 101
3. Cannon - 77
4. Gaston Day - 72
5. Davidson Day - 50
6. Community School of Davidson - 46
7. Woodlawn - 44
Individual Results
Boys 3200M
1. Quinn Schneider - 10:25.23 (SQ) - 10 points
Boys 1600M
1. Quinn Schneider - 4:37.75* (SQ) - 10 points
19. Josh Earle - 6:07.36*
Boys 800M
2. Tripp Berini - 2:14.30* (SQ) - 8 points
24. Jesse Jacobson - 2:50.31*
26. Jackson McGeough - 2:55.39*
Boys 400M
6. Jake Johnson - 59.73 - 1 point
18. Wesley Neal - 1:04.63*
19. Axel Lindquist - 1:05.13*
Boys 200M
10. Drew Hedrick - 24.81
27. Jack Hager - 29.48
Boys 100M
7. Drew Hedrick - 11.98*
16. Will Hedrick - 12.62*
Boys 4x400M Relay
7. Berini/Neal/Earle/Leach - 4:21.31 - 2 points
Boys 4x200M Relay
6. Berini/W.Hedrick/Neal/Hager - 1:49.00 - 1 point
Boys 4x100M Relay
2. W.Hedrick/Childers/Johnson/D.Hedrick - 47.49** - 8 points
Boys Long Jump
3. Jake Johnson - 18-03** (SQ) - 6 points
9. Matt Childers - 16-01
Boys Triple Jump
4. Jake Johnson - 35-05** (SQ) - 4 points
6. Hank Grzeszczak - 33-02* - 1 point
Boys Discus
2. Matt Childers - 102-05** (SQ) - 8 points
10. Ben Leach - 81-08*
17. Dylan White - 71-03*
Boys Shot Put
18. Dylan White - 26-00*
Girls 3200M
3. Anne Cunningham - 13:08.31* (SQ) - 6 points
Girls 1600M
6. Anne Cunningham - 6:13.14* (SQ) - 1 point
Girls 400M
6. Ally Fleming - 1:12.98* - 1 point
Girls 300M Hurdles
2. Amelia Woodall - 54.25 (SQ) - 8 points
6. Natalie Boyle - 58.20* (SQ) - 1 point
7. Megan Dailey - 58.39* (SQ)
Girls 200M
6. Madison Berini - 29.96* - 1 point
9. Carmen Lolla - 30.79*
Girls 100M
3. Megan Dailey - 13.60** (SQ) - 6 points
8. Taylor Scott - 14.28
Girls 4x200M Relay
2. Scott/Boyle/Lolla/Fleming - 2:07.47 - 8 points
Girls 4x100M Relay
3. Woodall/Scott/Dailey/Berini - 56.08** - 6 points
Girsl Long Jump
3. Taylor Scott - 12-11.50** - 6 points
9. Morgan Klein - 10-09*
Girls Discus
10. Morgan Klein - 45-04*
*Personal Record
**Personal and School Record
(SQ) State Qualifying Performance
Varsity Track & Field at SPAA Championship Meet, Victory Christian
Boys Team Results
1. Victory Christian - 113
2. Woodlawn - 52
3. Hickory Christian - 32
4. University Christian - 16
Girls Team Results
1. Victory Christian - 72
2. Woodlawn - 41
3. University Christian - 26
4. Hickory Christian - 17
Individual Results
Boys 3200M
1. Quinn Schneider - 11:46 - 6 points
2. Reilly Milburn - 12:23 - 4 points
Boys 1600M
1. Quinn Schneider - 4:42.0* (SQ) - 6 points
Boys 800M
1. Quinn Schneider - 2:14.0 (SQ) - 6 points
2. Tripp Berini - 2:15.0 (SQ) - 4 points
Boys 400M
6. Drew Hedrick - 59.2
10. Austen Castellano - 1:04.4*
12. Wesley Neal - 1:12.9
Boys 200M
5. Drew Hedrick - 24.8* - 1 point
9. Will Hedrick - 27.3
11. Jack Hager - 29.1
Boys 100M
4. Tripp Berini - 12.1* (SQ) - 2 points
9. Jack Hager - 13.6*
Boys 4x400M Relay
2. Berini/Castellano/D.Hedrick/Schneider - 4:10.4 - 4 points
Boys 4x200M Relay
2. Berini/W.Hedrick/Childers/D.Hedrick - 1:43.5** - 4 points
Boys 4x100M Relay
2. W.Hedrick/Hager/Grzeszczak/Neal - 56.7 - 4 points
Boys High Jump
1. Austen Castellano - 4-10** - 6 points
Boys Long Jump
5. Matt Childers - 16-06.5 - 1 point
7. Reilly Milburn - 15-02.25
Boys Triple Jump
3. Reilly Milburn - 34-10** (SQ) - 3 points
5. Hank Grzeszczak - 31-00.25 - 1 point
Boys Discus
6. Matt Childers - 83-03 (SQ)
8. James Gartner - 71-07
10. Wesley Neal - 56-01*
Boys Shot Put
8. Matt Childers - 27-07.5
9. James Gartner - 23-05
Girls 300M Hurdles
1. Amelia Woodall - 52.6** (SQ) - 6 points
Girls 200M
2. Amelia Woodall - 29.6** (SQ) - 4 points
Girls 100M
3. Clare Robinson - 14.1 (SQ) - 3 points
5. Taylor Scott - 14.2 (SQ) - 1 point
Girls 4x200M Relay
2. Scott/Re.Coutinho/Ra.Coutinho/Robinson - 2:01.8** - 4 points
Girls 4x100M Relay
2. Scott/Re.Coutinho/Ra.Coutinho/Robinson - 57.8 - 4 points
Girls High Jump
1. Rebecca Coutinho - 4-08 (SQ) - 6 points
2. Amelia Woodall - 4-06* (SQ) - 4 points
Girls Discus
2. Rebecca Coutinho - 72-00** (SQ) - 4 points
4. Rachel Coutinho - 54-01 (SQ) - 2 points
Girls Shot Put
3. Rachel Coutinho - 24-07** (SQ) - 3 points
*Personal Record
**Personal and School Record
(SQ) State Qualifying Performance