What better way to say thank you than to share again the wonderful video we enjoyed at the Gala! Thank you for helping make all our Woodlawn Dreams come true!
A special THANK YOU to:
Our 2023 Sponsors:
Keller Technology Corporation (Gianna and Barnaby Keller)
The Mahoney-Grebe Family (Janie and Brian Mahoney, Kacey and Andrew Grebe)
The Schubert Family (Egle and Scott Schubert)
King Canary Brewing (Andrea Gravina)
Reliable Penguin (Shannon and Lee Blakely)
NYLA Enterprises (Gala Decor)
The Ordaz-Acevedo Family (Enrique Ordaz and Tania Acevedo)
The Frazer Family (Kaleigh and Graham Frazer)
The Turner Family (Kim and Chad Turner)
LKN Speech Language Pathology (Marianne Umphlett)
Davidson Village Inn (Caroline and Mariano Doble)
Sprinkle and Spice (Clair Kendall)
Kinetik Healthcare Solutions
Everest Gymnastics
The Davidson Center (Amanda Miller)
Auctioneer and provider of auction jewelry:
Perry’s Jewelers - Ernest Perry
Vendors that go above and beyond to help Woodlawn:
Greg Lindgren with First Media Productions - Video production, AV coordination
Greg and Stacy Zook with Zook Photography - photographers
Tammie Dennis owner of Nyla Enterprises - Gala decor
AM Fund - provider of travel experiences
Parents who coordinated the Grade Level Auction Baskets and/or were on the Gala Committee:
April Lichtenberger
Kacey Grebe
ZZ Suggs
Mary Beth Stutts
Ariel Haddad
Ashley Amboyer
Tania Acevedo
Heather Surgen
Irene Dunn
Egle Schubert
Angela Tucci
Jen McDonald
Kim Turner
Trina Smith
Kaeli Keating
Kim Olson
Jennifer Eyth
Melany Arjona
Cass Arcuri
Cheryl Mahoney
Krista Marshall
Shannon Blakely
Michele Crowell
Amanda Miller
Laura Adams
Everyone who donated to the auction, auction baskets and wine pull (there is no way we could possibly name them all!)
Music Coordinator:
Barnaby Keller
We have 2 Parent Volunteers who made incredibly impactful contributions to the Gala:
Amanda Miller - Managed AV/projector/music with Greg (she’s AMAZING!)
Kim Turner - Gala Co-chair (also AMAZING!)
School Staff:
Rainie Hutchinson - Gala Chair
Seana Peele - Communications, Design and Website
Katie Verlin - Staff volunteer at the Gala
Kim Lysne and Layne Kennedy - coordinating Student Art projects
Kari McCormick - Gala set-up and volunteer at the Gala
Everyone who volunteered their time at the Gala and the Upper School students who took care of our children so we could celebrate our community with one another!
The Venue:
La-Tea-Da Catering
The Brawley Estate